Chamber PAC Endorsements in House Primaries

June 23, 2014

For more information contact: 
Christie Kriegshauser 
785.357.6321
christiek@kansaschamber.org

Topeka, KAN.  (June 9, 2014) - The Chamber PAC has announced their endorsements for pro-business candidates in the 2014 primary elections.

The 2014 legislative session marked a number of key victories for the Kansas Chamber and the Kansas business community but progress can still be made to strengthen the pro-growth majority in the Kansas House. The Chamber PAC supports strong candidates who believe in free market principles, a competitive tax climate and limited government.

"The Chamber PAC is committed to supporting hard-working candidates who will fight to make Kansas the best state in the nation to do business," said Chamber PAC Chairman Justin Hill.

The uncompromising mission of the Chamber PAC is to support those who stand for free market principles, pro-growth tax policies and limited government. The legislators and candidates who have received Chamber PAC support share this mission.

Dist

Candidate

City

Michael 

Houser 

Columbus 

Chuck

Smith 

Pittsburg 

Marty 

Read 

Mound City 

Kevin 

Jones 

Wellsville 

Jene 

Vickrey 

Louisburg 

Craig 

McPherson 

Olathe 

Chad 

VanHouden 

Chanute 

10 

Nicolas 

VanWyhe 

Lawrence 

12 

Virgil 

Peck 

Tyro 

14 

Keith 

Esau 

Olathe 

15 

Erin 

Davis 

Olathe 

16 

Amanda 

Grosserode 

Lenexa 

17 

Brett 

Hildabrand 

Shawnee 

18 

John 

Rubin 

Shawnee 

19 

Jennifer 

Flood 

Overland Park 

20 

Rob 

Bruchman 

Overland Park 

21 

Neil 

Melton 

Prairie Village 

22 

Mike 

Jones 

Overland Park 

24 

Brandon 

Hermreck 

Overland Park 

27 

Ray 

Merrick 

Stilwell 

28 

Jerry 

Lunn 

Overland Park 

29 

James 

Todd 

Overland Park 

30 

Randy 

Powell 

Olathe 

33 

Sue 

Adams 

Edwardsville 

36 

Earl 

Freeman 

Kansas City 

38 

Willie 

Dove 

Bonner Springs 

39 

Charles 

Macheers 

Shawnee 

40 

John 

Bradford 

Lansing 

41 

Tony 

Barton 

Leavenworth 

42 

Connie 

O'Brien 

Tonganoxie 

43 

Bill 

Sutton 

Gardner 

45 

Jeremy 

Pierce 

Lawrence 

46 

Doug

Robinson 

Lawrence 

47 

Ramon 

Gonzalez 

Perry 

48 

Marvin 

Kleeb 

Overland Park 

50 

Josh 

Powell 

Topeka 

51 

Ron 

Highland 

Wamego 

52 

Dick 

Jones 

Topeka 

53 

Tami

Foy 

Topeka 

54 

Ken 

Corbet 

Topeka 

55 

James 

Lord 

Topeka 

56 

Lane 

Hemsley 

Topeka 

58 

Cordell 

Fischer 

Topeka 

59 

Bob 

Fluke 

Ottawa 

61 

Becky 

Hutchins 

Holton 

62 

Randy 

Garber 

Sabetha 

64 

Kathy 

Martin 

Clay Center 

65 

Allan 

Rothlisberg 

Grandview Plaza 

69 

J.R. 

Claeys 

Salina 

70 

John 

Barker 

Abilene 

72 

Marc 

Rhoades 

Newton 

73 

Les 

Mason 

McPherson 

75 

Will 

Carpenter 

El Dorado 

76 

Peggy 

Mast 

Emporia 

78 

Ron 

Ryckman 

Olathe 

79 

Larry 

Alley 

Winfield 

80 

Kasha 

Kelley 

Arkansas City 

81 

Blake 

Carpenter 

Derby 

82 

Pete 

DeGraaf 

Mulvane 

83 

James 

Thomas 

Eastborough 

84 

Ray 

Racobs 

Wichita 

85 

Steven 

Brunk 

Wichita 

87 

Mark 

Kahrs 

Wichita 

88 

Joseph 

Scapa 

Wichita 

89 

Frank 

Chappell 

Wichita 

90 

Steve 

Huebert 

Valley Center 

91 

Gene 

Suellentrop 

Wichita 

92 

Jeremy 

Alessi 

Wichita 

93 

Joe 

Edwards 

Haysville 

94 

Mario 

Goico 

Wichita 

95 

Benny 

Boman 

Wichita 

97 

Leslie 

Osterman 

Wichita 

99 

Dennis 

Hedke 

Wichita 

100 

Dan 

Hawkins 

Wichita 

101 

Joe 

Seiwert 

Pretty Prairie 

105 

Mark 

Hutton 

Wichita 

106 

Sharon 

Schwartz 

Washington 

108 

Steven 

Johnson 

Assaria 

110 

Travis 

Couture-Lovelady 

Palco 

112 

John 

Edmonds 

Great Bend 

113 

Jeremy 

Dannebohm 

Ellinwood 

114 

Jack 

Thimesch 

Cunningham 

116 

Kyle 

Hoffman 

Coldwater 

120 

Rick

Billinger 

Goodland 

121 

Mike 

Kiegerl 

Olathe 

122 

Stan 

Rice 

Lakin 

125 

Jim 

Rice 

Liberal